Swiss Cheese Vine (Monstera adansonii)

 

COMMON NAME

Swiss cheese vine, Trailing spilt leaf, Five holes plant

BOTANICAL NAME

Monstera adansonii

(mon-STER-a add-AN-saw-NEEE)

FAMILY

Arceae

ORIGIN

Mexico and Guatemala

TYPE

Tailing Foliage


What houseplant is best for you?


Monstera obliqua and Monstera adansonii often get confused, even I needed help identifying them! M. obliqua are very rare and hard to come by, they grow much, much slower than the M. adansonii (which grow incredibly fast) and the M. obliqua's leaves are 90% holes and as thin as paper.

Again, I still need help telling the difference most of the time in doing some research I found this super helpful article about it and learned a LOT. Read it for yourself. (Just in the way of honesty, I didn't fact check everything in the article. But it does have some great photos of both the M. obliqua versus the M. adansonii.)

Sunlight

Medium to high indirect sunlight.

These beauties grow long and can eventually get absolutely ginormous! They grow in tropical forests under trees and large foliage and need lots of indirect sunlight as result. I have found that 2-3 hours of direct, morning sunlight is tolerable and in some cases ideal. However, a full days worth of medium to bright indirect sunlight should do the trick!

Water

Medium: Bi-Weekly to weekly.

I never suggest sticking to a hard and fast watering routine, as a rule of thumb the โ€œfinger check ruleโ€ works great here. Basically just stick your finger in the soil and if it is dry to your first knuckle water well. Never let the soil dry out fully and be wary over improper drainage. Planting in a pot with large drainage hole is a must.

Soil + Pot

General houseplant soil in a high drainage pot.

I use a general potting mix in a terra-cotta pot. A drainage hole is a must!

Humidity

Add additional humidity!

Additional humidity is recommended, but not a deal breaker. Te easiest way to properly increase humidity is simply by placing a humidifier near by. You can also group them close near other plants or place it in your bathroom provided it gets enough sunlight in there.

Fertilizer

Houseplant mix: Twice a week during growing season.

I suggest using at half strength every time you water in the summer and spring. Stop use all together in fall and winter.

It is also important to remember not to fertilize within 4-6 months of repotting if you are using a general houseplant mix. The reason is because most general houseplant soil mixes already has slow release fertilizer in them. So, when in doubt err on the side of less fertilizer to avoid over feeding your plant. You can also use rain water in loo of fertilizer during the colder months, just make sure the water is free of pests and cool to room temperature. If is an especially good option if you aren't sure if you should add fertilizer or not yet.

Propagation

Rooting in water

Simply cut the stem of the plant about a 1/4-1/2 inch below the leaf nod (that little knobby spot below where the leaf is) and I suggest doing it 1-2 leaves down. If the cutting is longer it will typically take more time to root.

WATER METHOD: Take your stem cutting(s) and place them in a tall vase filled with water. Place in soft, indirect sunlight and wait patiently. You will begin to see roots form within 1-3 weeks. I suggest waiting for a larger, strong root cluster before potting in soil.

SOIL METHOD: If you are opting to use a rooting hormone dip the bottom 1/4 inch in your rooting hormone and stick your cutting, about 1/2 inch deep, in a nursery pot filled with moist soil. Keep soil moist and place in soft, indirect sunlight. Plant will root within 2-3 weeks.

Pruning

Cut Back As Desired

Swiss Cheese Vines grow fast and can get very leggy. Feel free to cut back to achieve a desired shape, this will encourage more growth and make for a fuller plant. I suggest propagating those cuttings and adding them back to the pot you cut them from once the roots are established for a fuller look.

Warning Signs

Brown, Crips edges

Too much water. Stop watering, cut back dead leaves if needed and don't water until the soil is dry all the way through. I also suggest using a different soil mix that provides more drainage and making sure your plant provides ample drainage.

This can also mean it isn't getting enough humidity. Inspect soil to identify which problem you are having.

Or it could mean the plant is exposed to too much direct sunlight. Simply move back from the window a couple of feet.

Yellow Leaves

Over watering or under-watering. Usually it's overwatering. Repot to a terra-cotta pot and water with less water each time, wait for soil to be dry a few inches down before adding more water.

Toxicity

Moderatly Toxic to Pets

Toxic to dogs and cats. Will cause swelling, burning, or vomiting if eaten your cat or dog.